NHR vs IFICI vs Standard: Which Portugal Tax Regime Saves You Most?
An honest side-by-side comparison of Portugal's three personal tax regimes - what each one actually does, who qualifies, and how much you save (or don't).
Contents
There are three personal income tax regimes you can be on in Portugal: standard (everyone, by default), NHR (legacy, closed to new applicants), and IFICI (the 2024+ replacement). The marketing copy makes the choice sound obvious - “20% flat rate!” - but the reality has more conditions than the headlines suggest.
This guide is honest about what each regime actually does and who saves money.
TL;DR table
| Regime | Tax rate on qualifying income | Open to new applicants? | Who’s it for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | Progressive 12.5%-48% | Always | Everyone, by default |
| NHR | 20% flat | ❌ Closed since 2024-01-01 | Existing holders only |
| IFICI | 20% flat | ✅ 2024+ | Scientific research, qualified innovation |
The thing none of those rows say loudly enough: the 20% flat rate applies only to qualifying activities. Income outside the qualifying scope falls back to standard brackets - and a lot of “expat consultants” assume their work qualifies when it might not.
Standard regime - what most people are on
Portugal’s standard IRS uses 9 progressive brackets ranging from 12.5% (income under €8,342) to 48% (income above €86,634). The “marginal rate” only applies to income within each bracket - so a €60,000 earner doesn’t pay 31.1% on all €60k, just on the slice between €43,090 and €60k. (The full bracket walkthrough with worked examples lives in the Portugal tax brackets 2026 guide.)
| Bracket | Income range | Marginal rate |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | up to €8,342 | 12.5% |
| 2 | €8,342 - €12,587 | 15.7% |
| 3 | €12,587 - €17,838 | 21.2% |
| 4 | €17,838 - €23,089 | 24.1% |
| 5 | €23,089 - €29,397 | 31.1% |
| 6 | €29,397 - €43,090 | 34.9% |
| 7 | €43,090 - €46,566 | 43.1% |
| 8 | €46,566 - €86,634 | 44.6% |
| 9 | above €86,634 | 48.0% |
Brackets are applied to rendimento coletável (taxable income after specific deductions, not gross). For employees, the Cat A specific deduction is €4,587 in 2026 - automatic, no receipts needed. For freelancers in simplified regime, taxable income is gross × 0.75 (or less in years 1 and 2).
NHR - Non-Habitual Resident (legacy)
NHR was Portugal’s tax-incentive program for new residents from 2009 to 2023. It granted a 10-year window with two key benefits:
- 20% flat IRS on PT-source income from “high value-added activities” (HVAA list per Portaria 230/2019)
- Foreign-source income exemption for most categories (with caveats for pensions: 10% flat after 2020)
Who can still use it:
- Anyone who registered as NHR before 2024-01-01 keeps the regime for the full remaining 10-year window.
- Some transitional cases: people who already had visa applications, work contracts, or property leases pre-dating 2024 could still apply through October 2024 under transitional provisions.
- New applicants from 2024 onwards: not eligible, period. Use IFICI or standard.
The HVAA list covers most of what expats actually do for work: doctors, engineers, IT professionals, university teachers, certain investors and managers. But: the law lists specific CAE codes and job descriptions, and AT can challenge claims that don’t fit precisely. “I’m a consultant” isn’t enough - you need to point at the right CAE. The full HVAA reference lists every qualifying activity with its CAE and CPP code, and the free eligibility checker takes a job title and returns the most likely matches.
IFICI - the 2024+ replacement
IFICI (Incentivo Fiscal à Investigação Científica e Inovação) is what replaced NHR for new applicants. Same headline rate - 20% flat IRS for 10 years on qualifying PT-source income - but with a narrower scope:
| Activity | NHR (legacy) | IFICI (2024+) |
|---|---|---|
| Most software/IT consulting | ✅ Usually qualified | ⚠️ Only specific R&D / innovation roles |
| Medical doctors | ✅ Listed | ✅ Listed |
| University researchers | ✅ Listed | ✅ Listed |
| Lawyers, accountants | ✅ Listed | ❌ Generally excluded |
| Investment managers, executives | ✅ Listed | ⚠️ Restricted |
The crucial point: IFICI’s scope is “scientific research and innovation” - not “anyone with a high-value job”. A general software developer building line-of-business apps may not qualify. A research scientist publishing peer-reviewed work probably does. There’s a real grey zone in between.
IFICI also requires annual registration with AT - not the NHR-style “register once, valid for 10 years” approach. Each year you need to confirm you’re still eligible. The step-by-step IFICI application guide walks through the form, the supporting documents, and what AT actually checks.
The qualifying-activity trap
Here’s the thing nobody puts in the brochures: the flat 20% rate applies only to the qualifying-activity portion of your income. Income outside that scope falls back to standard progressive brackets.
Example. A consultant earns €80,000 in 2026:
- €60,000 from qualifying NHR activity (high-value-added IT consulting)
- €20,000 from a side activity that doesn’t qualify (training services to non-PT clients, say)
Their IRS isn’t €80,000 × 20% = €16,000. It’s:
- Qualifying portion: €60,000 × 20% = €12,000
- Non-qualifying portion: €20,000 → progressive brackets → ~€3,500
- Total: ~€15,500
vs flat-20% assumption: €16,000. Close in this case, but the calculus diverges quickly when the mix is more 50/50. At €80k with 50% qualifying:
- Flat assumption: €16,000
- Actual: €40,000 × 20% + €40,000 → brackets ≈ €8,000 + ~€10,000 = €18,000
That’s €2,000 more than the brochure suggests, and the calculator’s qualifying-activity-share slider lets you see exactly how this plays out for your situation.
Worked comparison: €60,000 freelancer, single, no dependents
Three regimes, same income, professional-services CAE (qualifies for NHR/IFICI fully):
| Regime | IRS taxable base | IRS rate | IRS owed | SS | Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | €45,000 | progressive | €11,652 | €8,988 | €39,360 |
| NHR (100% qual.) | €45,000 | 20% flat | €9,000 | €8,988 | €42,012 |
| IFICI (100% qual.) | €45,000 | 20% flat | €9,000 | €8,988 | €42,012 |
NHR/IFICI advantage: ~€2,650/year. Real money but not life-changing at this income level. It scales: at €120k qualifying income, NHR/IFICI saves ~€20,000/year.
Net income - €60k freelancer (100% qualifying activity)
Same gross, three regimes
At €120k qualifying
~€20,000 / year
When is the standard regime actually better?
NHR/IFICI sound like an obvious win, but at low-to-mid incomes they sometimes aren’t:
- At €25k freelancer: standard regime IRS is ~€2,100. NHR flat 20% = €3,750. Standard is €1,650 cheaper.
- At €40k freelancer: standard ~€6,260. NHR/IFICI 20% × €30k = €6,000. About break-even.
- At €60k+: NHR/IFICI starts winning meaningfully.
IRS owed - Standard vs NHR by income level
Negative numbers = NHR is cheaper. At ~€40k they break even; below, standard wins; above, NHR wins.
This is because the progressive brackets at low income are below 20%. The flat rate only beats progressive once you’re earning enough to hit higher brackets.
What about deductions?
Big difference between the regimes that nobody talks about:
- Standard regime lets you claim deduções à coleta - health, education, housing rent, general expenses, and VAT receipts. For a typical family these can shave €1,500-€2,500 off the IRS bill.
- NHR / IFICI flat rate generally doesn’t accept these deductions - you pay 20% straight on qualifying income with no further reductions.
This matters more at lower incomes where deductions are a bigger fraction of the bill. A €30k standard-regime freelancer with full deduction stacking might pay net IRS of ~€2,000 - less than NHR’s €4,500 flat.
Practical advice
If you have NHR: stay on it for income above €40k. Below that, run the comparison every year - standard with deductions might be better in low-income years.
If you don’t have NHR and might qualify for IFICI: register annually if your work genuinely fits the narrow R&D/innovation scope. Don’t try to stretch the definition; AT challenges these and clawing back unpaid IRS plus penalties is unpleasant.
If neither applies: the standard regime with deduções à coleta and the family quotient (for sole-earner couples) is more competitive than expat forums sometimes suggest. The 2026 bracket cuts also help.
For dual-earner couples: the family quotient under standard regime can outperform NHR for sole earners with non-working spouses. NHR doesn’t combine well with the quotient (it’s already a flat rate).
For the full picture of every tax a Portuguese resident pays - IRS, SS, IVA, IUC, IMI - see the total taxes guide. For legal levers to reduce the bill regardless of regime, the optimization playbook catalogs them all.
If you’re weighing Portugal against another country specifically: Portugal vs Spain (Beckham Law - different foreign-income treatment, Spanish wealth tax), Portugal vs Italy (reformed 2024 impatriati 50% exemption + IVAFE/IVIE on foreign assets), Portugal vs Greece (the three Greek special regimes - 5A pensioner 7%, 5B HNWI €100k flat, 5C non-dom 50%), and Portugal vs UK (post-2025 FIG regime + UK inheritance tax exposure).
For visa-specific tax differences: the D7 vs D8 visa tax comparison walks through how passive-income (D7) and remote-worker (D8) profiles land in different Portuguese tax categories - and the Social Security trap most D8 holders hit in year 1.
Compare all three regimes for your income - the calculator’s regime-comparison panel shows the side-by-side instantly.
Try the numbers for your situation
Run your own scenario in the calculator.
Free, no signup. Same engine that powers the examples in this article.
Open calculator →Related guides
-
regimes
D7 vs D8 Visa Tax in Portugal 2026 - The Real Differences
Honest side-by-side of D7 vs D8 visa tax in Portugal - tax residency, income categorization, NHR/IFICI eligibility, Social Security, and worked totals for the two most common expat profiles.
-
regimes
How to Apply for IFICI in Portugal - 2026 Step-by-Step Guide
How to apply for IFICI - the 2024+ replacement for NHR. Eligibility, documentation, registration, and yearly re-validation steps.
-
regimes
Highly Qualified Activities (HVAA) Portugal - Who Qualifies for NHR / IFICI
The full list of high value-added activities (HVAA) that qualify for Portugal's 20% flat tax rate - with CPP codes, examples, and IFICI-specific eligibility.